Indiana Code - Labor and Safety - Title 22, Section 22-3-7-9
Definitions; applicability of chapter; exemptions
Sec. 9. (a) As used in this chapter, "employer" includes the state
and any political subdivision, any municipal corporation within the
* * *
or next of kin at common law, statutory or otherwise, on account of
any disease.
(d) This chapter does not apply to casual laborers as defined in
subsection (b), nor to farm or agricultural employees, nor to
household employees, nor to railroad employees engaged in train
service as engineers, firemen, conductors, brakemen, flagmen,
baggagemen, or foremen in charge of yard engines and helpers
assigned thereto, nor to their employers with respect to these
employees. Also, this chapter does not apply to employees or their
employers with respect to employments in which the laws of the
United States provide for compensation or liability for injury to the
health, disability, or death by reason of diseases suffered by these
employees.
(e) As used in this chapter, "disablement" means the event of
becoming disabled from earning full wages at the work in which the
employee was engaged when last exposed to the hazards of the
occupational disease by the employer from whom the employee
claims compensation or equal wages in other suitable employment,
and "disability" means the state of being so incapacitated.
(f) For the purposes of this chapter, no compensation shall be
payable for or on account of any occupational diseases unless
disablement, as defined in subsection (e), occurs within two (2) years
after the last day of the last exposure to the hazards of the disease
except for the following:
(1) In all cases of occupational diseases caused by the
inhalation of silica dust or coal dust, no compensation shall be
payable unless disablement, as defined in subsection (e), occurs
within three (3) years after the last day of the last exposure to
the hazards of the disease.
(2) In all cases of occupational disease caused by the exposure
to radiation, no compensation shall be payable unless
disablement, as defined in subsection (e), occurs within two (2)
years from the date on which the employee had knowledge of
the nature of the employee's occupational disease or, by
exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known of the
existence of such disease and its causal relationship to the
employee's employment.
(3) In all cases of occupational diseases caused by the
inhalation of asbestos dust, no compensation shall be payable
unless disablement, as defined in subsection (e), occurs within
three (3) years after the last day of the last exposure to the
hazards of the disease if the last day of the last exposure was
before July 1, 1985.
(4) In all cases of occupational disease caused by the inhalation
of asbestos dust in which the last date of the last exposure
occurs on or after July 1, 1985, and before July 1, 1988, no
compensation shall be payable unless disablement, as defined
in subsection (e), occurs within twenty (20) years after the last
day of the last exposure.
(5) In all cases of occupational disease caused by the inhalation
of asbestos dust in which the last date of the last exposure
occurs on or after July 1, 1988, no compensation shall be
payable unless disablement (as defined in subsection (e)) occurs
within thirty-five (35) years after the last day of the last
exposure.
(g) For the purposes of this chapter, no compensation shall be
payable for or on account of death resulting from any occupational
disease unless death occurs within two (2) years after the date of
disablement. However, this subsection does not bar compensation for
death:
(1) where death occurs during the pendency of a claim filed by
an employee within two (2) years after the date of disablement
and which claim has not resulted in a decision or has resulted in
a decision which is in process of review or appeal; or
(2) where, by agreement filed or decision rendered, a
compensable period of disability has been fixed and death
occurs within two (2) years after the end of such fixed period,
but in no event later than three hundred (300) weeks after the
date of disablement.
(h) As used in this chapter, "billing review service" refers to a
person or an entity that reviews a medical service provider's bills or
statements for the purpose of determining pecuniary liability. The
term includes an employer's worker's compensation insurance carrier
if the insurance carrier performs such a review.
(i) As used in this chapter, "billing review standard" means the
data used by a billing review service to determine pecuniary liability.
(j) As used in this chapter, "community" means a geographic
service area based on zip code districts defined by the United States
Postal Service according to the following groupings:
(1) The geographic service area served by zip codes with the
first three (3) digits 463 and 464.
(2) The geographic service area served by zip codes with the
first three (3) digits 465 and 466.
(3) The geographic service area served by zip codes with the
first three (3) digits 467 and 468.
(4) The geographic service area served by zip codes with the
first three (3) digits 469 and 479.
(5) The geographic service area served by zip codes with the
first three (3) digits 460, 461 (except 46107), and 473.
(6) The geographic service area served by the 46107 zip code
and zip codes with the first three (3) digits 462.
(7) The geographic service area served by zip codes with the
first three (3) digits 470, 471, 472, 474, and 478.
(8) The geographic service area served by zip codes with the
first three (3) digits 475, 476, and 477.
(k) As used in this chapter, "medical service provider" refers to a
person or an entity that provides medical services, treatment, or
supplies to an employee under this chapter.
(l) As used in this chapter, "pecuniary liability" means the
responsibility of an employer or the employer's insurance carrier for
the payment of the charges for each specific service or product for
* * *