Indiana Code - Labor and Safety - Title 22, Section 22-3-7-9
Definitions; applicability of chapter; exemptions
Sec. 9. (a) As used in this chapter, "employer" includes the state
and any political subdivision, any municipal corporation within the
* * *
household employees, nor to railroad employees engaged in train
service as engineers, firemen, conductors, brakemen, flagmen,
baggagemen, or foremen in charge of yard engines and helpers
assigned thereto, nor to their employers with respect to these
employees. Also, this chapter does not apply to employees or their
employers with respect to employments in which the laws of the
United States provide for compensation or liability for injury to the
health, disability, or death by reason of diseases suffered by these
employees.
(e) As used in this chapter, "disablement" means the event of
becoming disabled from earning full wages at the work in which the
employee was engaged when last exposed to the hazards of the
occupational disease by the employer from whom the employee
claims compensation or equal wages in other suitable employment,
and "disability" means the state of being so incapacitated.
(f) For the purposes of this chapter, no compensation shall be
payable for or on account of any occupational diseases unless
disablement, as defined in subsection (e), occurs within two (2) years
after the last day of the last exposure to the hazards of the disease
except for the following:
(1) In all cases of occupational diseases caused by the
inhalation of silica dust or coal dust, no compensation shall be
payable unless disablement, as defined in subsection (e), occurs
within three (3) years after the last day of the last exposure to
the hazards of the disease.
(2) In all cases of occupational disease caused by the exposure
to radiation, no compensation shall be payable unless
disablement, as defined in subsection (e), occurs within two (2)
years from the date on which the employee had knowledge of
the nature of the employee's occupational disease or, by
exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known of the
existence of such disease and its causal relationship to the
employee's employment.
(3) In all cases of occupational diseases caused by the
inhalation of asbestos dust, no compensation shall be payable
unless disablement, as defined in subsection (e), occurs within
three (3) years after the last day of the last exposure to the
hazards of the disease if the last day of the last exposure was
before July 1, 1985.
(4) In all cases of occupational disease caused by the inhalation
of asbestos dust in which the last date of the last exposure
occurs on or after July 1, 1985, and before July 1, 1988, no
compensation shall be payable unless disablement, as defined
in subsection (e), occurs within twenty (20) years after the last
day of the last exposure.
(5) In all cases of occupational disease caused by the inhalation
* * *