Indiana Code - Labor and Safety - Title 22, Section 22-4-1-1
Police power
Sec. 1. As a guide to the interpretation and application of this
article, the public policy of this state is declared to be as follows:
Economic insecurity due to unemployment is declared hereby to be
a serious menace to the health, morale, and welfare of the people of
this state and to the maintenance of public order within this state.
Protection against this great hazard of our economic life can be
provided in some measure by the required and systematic
accumulation of funds during periods of employment to provide
benefits to the unemployed during periods of unemployment and by
encouragement of desirable stable employment. The enactment of
this article to provide for payment of benefits to persons unemployed
through no fault of their own, to encourage stabilization in
employment, and to provide for integrated employment and training
services in support of state economic development programs, and to
provide maximum job training and employment opportunities for the
unemployed, underemployed, the economically disadvantaged,
dislocated workers, and others with substantial barriers to
employment, is, therefore, essential to public welfare; and the same
is declared to be a proper exercise of the police powers of the state.
To further this public policy, the state, through its department of
workforce development, will maintain close coordination among all
federal, state, and local agencies whose mission affects the
employment or employability of the unemployed and
underemployed.
(Formerly: Acts 1947, c.208, s.101.) As amended by P.L.144-1986,
SEC.86; P.L.18-1987, SEC.16; P.L.21-1995, SEC.61.