Indiana Code - Labor and Safety - Title 22, Section 22-4-11-1
Experience account; charging
Sec. 1. (a) For the purpose of charging employers' experience or
reimbursable accounts with regular benefits paid subsequent to July
3, 1971, to any eligible individual but except as provided in
IC 22-4-22 and subsection (f), such benefits paid shall be charged
proportionately against the experience or reimbursable accounts of
the individual's employers in the individual's base period (on the
basis of total wage credits established in such base period) against
whose accounts the maximum charges specified in this section shall
not have been previously made. Such charges shall be made in the
inverse chronological order in which the wage credits of such
individuals were established. However, when an individual's claim
has been computed for the purpose of determining the individual's
regular benefit rights, maximum regular benefit amount, and the
proportion of such maximum amount to be charged to the experience
or reimbursable accounts of respective chargeable employers in the
base period, the experience or reimbursable account of any employer
charged with regular benefits paid shall not be credited or recredited
with any portion of such maximum amount because of any portion
of such individual's wage credits remaining uncharged at the
expiration of the individual's benefit period. The maximum so
charged against the account of any employer shall not exceed
twenty-eight percent (28%) of the total wage credits of such
individual with each such employer with which wage credits were
established during such individual's base period. Benefits paid under
provisions of IC 22-4-22-3 in excess of the amount that the claimant
would have been monetarily eligible for under other provisions of
this article shall be paid from the fund and not charged to the
experience account of any employer. This exception shall not apply
to those employers electing to make payments in lieu of contributions
who shall be charged for all benefit payments which are attributable
to service in their employ. Irrespective of the twenty-eight percent
(28%) maximum limitation provided for in this section, any extended
benefits paid to an eligible individual based on service with a
governmental entity of this state or its political subdivisions shall be
charged to the experience or reimbursable accounts of the employers,
and fifty percent (50%) of any extended benefits paid to an eligible
individual shall be charged to the experience or reimbursable
accounts of the individual's employers in the individual's base period,
other than governmental entities of this state or its political
subdivisions, in the same proportion and sequence as are provided in
this section for regular benefits paid. Additional benefits paid under
IC 22-4-12-4(c) and benefits paid under IC 22-4-15-1(c)(8) shall:
(1) be paid from the fund; and
(2) not be charged to the experience account or the
reimbursable account of any employer.
(b) If the aggregate of wages paid to an individual by two (2) or
* * *