Indiana Code - Labor and Safety - Title 22, Section 22-4-17-2
Filing; determination of status; hearings; disputed claims
Sec. 2. (a) When an individual files an initial claim, the
department shall promptly make a determination of the individual's
* * *
waiting period credits or benefits, shall notify the department of such
facts within ten (10) days after the mailing of notice that a former
employee has filed an initial or additional claim for benefits on a
form prescribed by the board.
(d) In addition to the foregoing determination of insured status by
the department, the deputy shall, throughout the benefit period,
determine the claimant's eligibility with respect to each week for
which the claimant claims waiting period credit or benefit rights, the
validity of the claimant's claim therefor, and the cause for which the
claimant left the claimant's work, or may refer such claim to an
administrative law judge who shall make the initial determination
with respect thereto in accordance with the procedure in
IC 22-4-17-3.
(e) In cases where the claimant's benefit eligibility or
disqualification is disputed, the department shall promptly notify the
claimant and the employer or employers directly involved or
connected with the issue raised as to the validity of such claim, the
eligibility of the claimant for waiting period credit or benefits, or the
imposition of a disqualification period or penalty, or the denial
thereof, and of the cause for which the claimant left the claimant's
work, of such determination and the reasons thereof. Except as
otherwise hereinafter provided in this subsection regarding parties
located in Alaska, Hawaii, and Puerto Rico, unless the claimant or
such employer, within ten (10) days after such notification was
mailed to the claimant's or the employer's last known address, or
otherwise delivered to the claimant or the employer, asks a hearing
before an administrative law judge thereon, such decision shall be
final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.
With respect to notice of disputed administrative determination or
decision mailed or otherwise delivered to the claimant or employer
either of whom is located in Alaska, Hawaii, or Puerto Rico, unless
such claimant or employer, within fifteen (15) days after such
notification was mailed to the claimant's or employer's last known
address or otherwise delivered to the claimant or employer, asks a
hearing before an administrative law judge thereon, such decision
shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance
therewith. If such hearing is desired, the request therefor shall be
filed with the commissioner in writing within the prescribed periods
as above set forth in this subsection and shall be in such form as the
board may prescribe. In the event a hearing is requested by an
employer or the department after it has been administratively
determined that benefits should be allowed to a claimant, entitled
benefits shall continue to be paid to said claimant unless said
administrative determination has been reversed by a due process
hearing. Benefits with respect to any week not in dispute shall be
* * *