Indiana Code - Labor and Safety - Title 22, Section 22-4-8-2
Services included
Sec. 2. The term "employment" shall include:
(a) An individual's entire service performed within or both within
and without this state if the service is localized in this state.
* * *
(E) As part of an unemployment work relief or work training
program assisted or financed in whole or in part by any
federal agency or an agency of a state or political
subdivision thereof, by an individual receiving such work
relief or work training.
(k) The service of an individual who is a citizen of the United
States, performed outside the United States (except in Canada), after
December 31, 1971, in the employ of an American employer (other
than service which is deemed "employment" under the provisions of
subsection (a), (b), or (e) or the parallel provisions of another state's
law), if:
(1) The employer's principal place of business in the United
States is located in this state; or
(2) The employer has no place of business in the United States;
but
(A) The employer is an individual who is a resident of this
state; or
(B) The employer is a corporation which is organized under
the laws of this state; or
(C) The employer is a partnership or a trust and the number
of the partners or trustees who are residents of this state is
greater than the number who are residents of any one (1)
other state; or
(3) None of the criteria of subdivisions (1) and (2) is met but
the employer has elected coverage in this state or, the employer
having failed to elect coverage in any state, the individual has
filed a claim for benefits, based on such service, under the law
of this state.
(4) An "American employer," for purposes of this subsection,
means:
(A) An individual who is a resident of the United States; or
(B) A partnership if two-thirds (2/3) or more of the partners
are residents of the United States; or
(C) A trust, if all of the trustees are residents of the United
States; or
(D) A corporation organized under the laws of the United
States or of any state.
(l)(1) Service performed after December 31, 1977, by an
individual in agricultural labor (as defined in section 3(c) of this
chapter) when the service is performed for an employing unit which:
(A) during any calendar quarter in either the current or
preceding calendar year paid cash remuneration of twenty
thousand dollars ($20,000) or more to individuals employed
in agricultural labor; or
(B) for some portion of a day in each of twenty (20) different
calendar weeks, whether or not the weeks were consecutive,
in either the current or the preceding calendar year,
employed in agricultural labor ten (10) or more individuals,
regardless of whether they were employed at the same time.
(2) For the purposes of this subsection, any individual who is a
member of a crew furnished by a crew leader to perform service in
agricultural labor for any other person shall be treated as an
employee of the crew leader:
(A) if the crew leader holds a valid certificate of registration
under the Farm Labor Contractor Registration Act of 1963,
or substantially all the members of the crew operate or
maintain tractors, mechanized harvesting or crop dusting
equipment, or any other mechanized equipment, which is
provided by the crew leader; and
(B) if the individual is not an employee of another person
within the meaning of section 1 of this chapter.
(3) For the purposes of subdivision (1), in the case of an
individual who is furnished by a crew leader to perform service in
agricultural labor for any other person and who is not treated as an
employee of the crew leader under subdivision (2):
(A) the other person and not the crew leader shall be treated
as the employer of the individual; and
(B) the other person shall be treated as having paid cash
remuneration to the individual in an amount equal to the
amount of cash remuneration paid to the individual by the
crew leader (either on the individual's own behalf or on
behalf of the other person) for the service in agricultural
labor performed for the other person.
(4) For the purposes of this subsection, the term "crew leader"
means an individual who:
(A) furnishes individuals to perform service in agricultural
labor for any other person;
(B) pays (either on the individual's own behalf or on behalf
of the other person) the agricultural laborers furnished by the
individual for the service in agricultural labor performed by
them; and
(C) has not entered into a written agreement with the other
person under which the individual is designated as an
employee of the other person.
(m) The term "employment" includes domestic service after
December 31, 1977, in a private home, local college club, or local
chapter of a college fraternity or sorority performed for a person who
paid cash remuneration of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more
after December 31, 1977, in the current calendar year or the
preceding calendar year to individuals employed in the domestic
service in any calendar quarter.
(Formerly: Acts 1947, c.208, s.802; Acts 1971, P.L.355, SEC.14.) As
amended by Acts 1977, P.L.262, SEC.13; Acts 1978, P.L.122, SEC.1;
Acts 1979, P.L.229, SEC.1; Acts 1981, P.L.209, SEC.5; P.L.18-1987,
SEC.27.