Indiana Code - Labor and Safety - Title 22, Section 22-4-8-2
Services included
Sec. 2. The term "employment" shall include:
(a) An individual's entire service performed within or both within
and without this state if the service is localized in this state.
* * *
approves the election of the individual performing such services and
the employing unit for which such services are performed, that the
entire services of such individual shall be deemed to be employment
subject to this article.
(d) Services covered by an election duly approved by the
department, in accordance with an agreement pursuant to
IC 22-4-22-1 through IC 22-4-22-5, shall be deemed to be
employment during the effective period of such election.
(e) Service shall be deemed to be localized within a state if:
(A) the service is performed entirely within such state; or
(B) the service is performed both within and without such
state, but the service performed without such state is
incidental to the individual's service within the state, such as
is temporary or transitory in nature or consists of isolated
transactions.
(f) Periods of vacation with pay or leave with pay, other than
military leave granted or given to an individual by an employer.
(g) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article, the term
employment shall also include all services performed by an officer
or member of the crew of an American vessel or American aircraft,
on or in connection with such vessel or such aircraft, provided that
the operating office, from which the operations of such vessel
operating on navigable waters within or the operations of such
aircraft within, or the operation of such vessel or aircraft within and
without the United States are ordinarily and regularly supervised,
managed, directed, and controlled, is within this state.
(h) Services performed for an employer which is subject to
contribution solely by reason of liability for any federal tax against
which credit may be taken for contributions paid into a state
unemployment compensation fund.
(i) Service performed after December 31, 1971, by an individual
in the employ of this state or any of its instrumentalities (or in the
employ of this state and one (1) or more other states or their
instrumentalities) for a hospital or institution of higher education
located in this state; and
(1) service performed after December 31, 1977, by an
individual in the employ of this state or a political subdivision
of the state or any instrumentality of the state or a political
subdivision, or any instrumentality which is wholly owned by
the state and one (1) or more other states or political
subdivisions, if the service is excluded from "employment" as
defined in Section 3306(c)(7) of the Federal Unemployment
Tax Act (26 U.S.C. 3306(c)(7)). However, service performed
after December 31, 1977, as the following is excluded:
(A) An elected official.
(B) A member of a legislative body or of the judiciary of a
state or political subdivision.
(C) A member of the state national guard or air national
guard.
(D) An employee serving on a temporary basis in the case of
fire, snow, storm, earthquake, flood, or similar emergency.
(E) An individual in a position which, under the laws of the
state, is designated as:
(i) a major nontenured policymaking or advisory position;
or
(ii) a policymaking or advisory position the performance
of the duties of which ordinarily does not require more
than eight (8) hours per week.
Service performed after March 31, 1981, by an individual whose
service is part of an unemployment work relief or work training
program assisted or financed in whole by any federal agency or an
agency of this state or a political subdivision of this state, by an
individual receiving such work relief or work training is excluded.
(j) Service performed after December 31, 1971, by an individual
in the employ of a religious, charitable, educational, or other
organization, but only if the following conditions are met:
(1) The service is excluded from "employment" as defined in
the Federal Unemployment Tax Act solely by reason of Section
3306(c)(8) of that act (26 U.S.C. 3306(c)(8)); and
(2) The organization had four (4) or more individuals in
employment for some portion of a day in each of twenty (20)
different weeks, whether or not such weeks were consecutive,
within either the current or preceding calendar year, regardless
of whether they were employed at the same moment of time.
(3) For the purposes of subdivisions (1) and (2), the term
"employment" does not apply to service performed as follows:
(A) In the employ of:
(i) a church or convention or association of churches; or
(ii) an organization which is operated primarily for
religious purposes and which is operated, supervised,
controlled, or principally supported by a church or
convention or association of churches.
(B) By a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister
of a church in the exercise of his ministry or by a member of
a religious order in the exercise of duties required by such
order.
(C) Before January 1, 1978, in the employ of a school which
is not an institution of higher education.
(D) In a facility conducted for the purpose of carrying out a
program of rehabilitation for individuals whose earning
capacity is impaired by age or physical or mental deficiency
or injury or providing remunerative work for individuals
who because of their impaired physical or mental capacity
cannot be readily absorbed in the competitive labor market
by an individual receiving such rehabilitation or
remunerative work.
(E) As part of an unemployment work relief or work training
program assisted or financed in whole or in part by any
federal agency or an agency of a state or political
subdivision thereof, by an individual receiving such work
relief or work training.
(k) The service of an individual who is a citizen of the United
States, performed outside the United States (except in Canada), after
December 31, 1971, in the employ of an American employer (other
* * *