Indiana Code - Labor and Safety - Title 22, Section 22-6-1-2
Freedom of labor; right of association; public policy
Sec. 2. In the interpretation of this chapter and in determining the
jurisdiction and authority of the courts of the state, as such
jurisdiction and authority are defined and limited in this chapter, the
public policy of the state is hereby declared as follows:
Whereas, under prevailing economic conditions, developed with
the aid of governmental authority for owners of property to organize
in the corporate and other forms of ownership associations, the
individual unorganized worker is commonly helpless to exercise
actual liberty of contract and to protect his freedom of labor and
thereby to obtain acceptable terms and conditions of employment,
wherefore, though he should be free to decline to associate with his
fellows, it is necessary that he have full freedom of association,
self-organization, and designation of representatives of his own
choosing, to negotiate the terms and conditions of his employment,
and that he shall be free from interference, restraint, or coercion of
employers of labor or their agents in the designation of such
representatives or in self-organization or in other concerted activities
for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or
protection; therefore, the following definition of and limitations upon
the jurisdiction and authority of the courts of the state of Indiana are
hereby enacted.
(Formerly: Acts 1933, c.12, s.2.) As amended by P.L.144-1986,
SEC.158.