Indiana Code - Labor and Safety - Title 22, Section 22-9-1-2
Public policy; construction of chapter
Sec. 2. (a) It is the public policy of the state to provide all of its
citizens equal opportunity for education, employment, access to
public conveniences and accommodations, and acquisition through
purchase or rental of real property, including but not limited to
housing, and to eliminate segregation or separation based solely on
race, religion, color, sex, disability, national origin or ancestry, since
such segregation is an impediment to equal opportunity. Equal
education and employment opportunities and equal access to and use
of public accommodations and equal opportunity for acquisition of
real property are hereby declared to be civil rights.
(b) The practice of denying these rights to properly qualified
persons by reason of the race, religion, color, sex, disability, national
origin, or ancestry of such person is contrary to the principles of
freedom and equality of opportunity and is a burden to the objectives
of the public policy of this state and shall be considered as
discriminatory practices. The promotion of equal opportunity without
regard to race, religion, color, sex, disability, national origin, or
ancestry through reasonable methods is the purpose of this chapter.
(c) It is also the public policy of this state to protect employers,
labor organizations, employment agencies, property owners, real
estate brokers, builders, and lending institutions from unfounded
charges of discrimination.
(d) It is hereby declared to be contrary to the public policy of the
state and an unlawful practice for any person, for profit, to induce or
attempt to induce any person to sell or rent any dwelling by
representations regarding the entry or prospective entry into the
neighborhood of a person or persons of a particular race, religion,
color, sex, disability, national origin, or ancestry.
(e) The general assembly recognizes that on February 16, 1972,
there are institutions of learning in Indiana presently and traditionally
following the practice of limiting admission of students to males or
to females. It is further recognized that it would be unreasonable to
impose upon these institutions the expense of remodeling facilities
to accommodate students of both sexes, and that educational
facilities of similar quality and type are available in coeducational
institutions for those students desiring such facilities. It is further
recognized that this chapter is susceptible of interpretation to prevent
these institutions from continuing their traditional policies, a result
not intended by the general assembly. Therefore, the amendment
effected by Acts 1972, P.L.176, is desirable to permit the
continuation of the policies described.
(f) This chapter shall be construed broadly to effectuate its
purpose.
(Formerly: Acts 1961, c.208, s.2; Acts 1963, c.173, s.2; Acts 1965,
c.214, s.1; Acts 1967, c.276, s.1; Acts 1969, c.298, s.1; Acts 1971,
P.L.357, SEC.2; Acts 1975, P.L.256, SEC.1.) As amended by
P.L.5-1988, SEC.116; P.L.23-1993, SEC.130.