Indiana Code - Labor and Safety - Title 22, Section 22-9-1-3
Definitions
Sec. 3. As used in this chapter:
(a) "Person" means one (1) or more individuals, partnerships,
associations, organizations, limited liability companies, corporations,
* * *
without compensation to procure, recruit, refer, or place employees.
(l) "Discriminatory practice" means:
(1) the exclusion of a person from equal opportunities because
of race, religion, color, sex, disability, national origin, or
ancestry;
(2) a system that excludes persons from equal opportunities
because of race, religion, color, sex, disability, national origin,
or ancestry;
(3) the promotion of racial segregation or separation in any
manner, including but not limited to the inducing of or the
attempting to induce for profit any person to sell or rent any
dwelling by representations regarding the entry or prospective
entry in the neighborhood of a person or persons of a particular
race, religion, color, sex, disability, national origin, or ancestry;
or
(4) a violation of IC 22-9-5 that occurs after July 25, 1992, and
is committed by a covered entity (as defined in IC 22-9-5-4).
Every discriminatory practice relating to the acquisition or sale of
real estate, education, public accommodations, employment, or the
extending of credit (as defined in IC 24-4.5-1-301) shall be
considered unlawful unless it is specifically exempted by this
chapter.
(m) "Public accommodation" means any establishment that caters
or offers its services or facilities or goods to the general public.
(n) "Complainant" means:
(1) any individual charging on his own behalf to have been
personally aggrieved by a discriminatory practice; or
(2) the director or deputy director of the commission charging
that a discriminatory practice was committed against a person
other than himself or a class of people, in order to vindicate the
public policy of the state (as defined in section 2 of this
chapter).
(o) "Complaint" means any written grievance that is:
(1) sufficiently complete and filed by a complainant with the
commission; or
(2) filed by a complainant as a civil action in the circuit or
superior court having jurisdiction in the county in which the
alleged discriminatory practice occurred.
The original of any complaint filed under subdivision (1) shall be
signed and verified by the complainant.
(p) "Sufficiently complete" refers to a complaint that includes:
(1) the full name and address of the complainant;
(2) the name and address of the respondent against whom the
complaint is made;
(3) the alleged discriminatory practice and a statement of
particulars thereof;
(4) the date or dates and places of the alleged discriminatory
practice and if the alleged discriminatory practice is of a
continuing nature the dates between which continuing acts of
discrimination are alleged to have occurred; and
(5) a statement as to any other action, civil or criminal,
instituted in any other form based upon the same grievance
alleged in the complaint, together with a statement as to the
status or disposition of the other action.
No complaint shall be valid unless filed within one hundred eighty
(180) days from the date of the occurrence of the alleged
discriminatory practice.
(q) "Sex" as it applies to segregation or separation in this chapter
applies to all types of employment, education, public
accommodations, and housing. However:
* * *