Indiana Code - Labor and Safety - Title 22, Section 22-9-2-1
Definitions
Sec. 1. For the purpose of this chapter:
"Discrimination" shall mean dismissal from employment of, or
refusal to employ or rehire any person because of his age, if such
person has attained the age of forty (40) years and has not attained
the age of seventy (70) years.
"Person" shall mean and include an individual, partnership,
limited liability company, corporation, or association.
"Employer" shall mean and include any person in this state
employing one (1) or more individuals, labor organizations, the state
and all political subdivisions, boards, departments and commissions
thereof, but does not include:
(1) religious, charitable, fraternal, social, educational or
sectarian corporations, or associations not organized for private
profit, other than labor organizations and nonsectarian
corporations, or organizations engaged in social service work;
or
(2) a person or governmental entity which is subject to the
federal Age Discrimination in Employment Act (29 U.S.C. 621
et seq.).
(Formerly: Acts 1965, c.368, s.1.) As amended by Acts 1979,
P.L.206, SEC.3; P.L.8-1993, SEC.293.