Indiana Code - Probate - Title 29, Section 29-1-1-12
Service of notice
Sec. 12. Unless waived and except as otherwise provided by law,
all notices required by this article to be served upon any person shall
be served as the court shall direct by rule or in a particular case,
either:
(a) by delivering a copy of the same to such person or by
leaving a copy of the same at his last and usual place of
residence, at least ten (10) days before the hearing, if he is a
resident of the state of Indiana;
(b) by publication, if the person is a nonresident of the state of
Indiana or if his residence is unknown, once each week for three
(3) weeks consecutively in some newspaper printed and
circulating in the county where said court is held, the first day
of publication to be at least thirty (30) days prior to the date set
for hearing; or in case there be no newspaper printed in said
county, then in some newspaper circulating in the county where
the proceeding is pending, and designated by the judge or clerk;
(c) by registered or certified mail, requesting a return receipt,
addressed to such person located in the United States, at his
address stated in the petition for the hearing, to be posted by
depositing in any United States post office in this state at least
fourteen (14) days prior to the date set for hearing in said
notice;
(d) by personal service on nonresidents to be served by any
officer authorized to serve process in the county of the
nonresident, which notice shall be served at least fourteen (14)
days prior to the date set for hearing in such notice; or
(e) by any combination of two (2) or more of the above.
In all cases where service by publication is ordered but personal
service or service by registered mail is not ordered, all persons
directed by the provisions of this article, or by order of the court, to
be notified, whose names and addresses are known or can by
reasonable diligence be ascertained by the party charged with the
duty of giving such notice, shall in addition to such published notice
be served by a written notice by United States mail, at least fourteen
(14) days prior to the date set for hearing in said notice.
The personal representative or party charged with the duty of
giving said notice shall furnish the clerk with sufficient copies of
said notice, prepared for mailing, and the clerk shall mail the same.
(Formerly: Acts 1953, c.112, s.112; Acts 1955, c.258, s.1; Acts 1961,
c.50, s.2.) As amended by Acts 1982, P.L.171, SEC.6; P.L.118-1997,
SEC.8.