Indiana Code - Probate - Title 29, Section 29-1-10-15
Special administrator; appointment; appeal of order
Sec. 15. A special administrator may be appointed by the court if:
(a) from any cause delay is necessarily occasioned in granting
letters, or
(b) before the expiration of the time allowed by law for issuing
letters, any competent person shall file his affidavit with the
clerk that anyone is intermeddling with the estate or that there
is no one having authority to take care of the same, or
(c) if any person shall have died testate and objections to the
probate of his will shall have been filed as provided by law.
The appointment of a special administrator may be for a specified
time to perform duties respecting specific property, or to perform
particular acts as shall be stated in the order of appointment. The fact
that a person has been designated as executor in a decedent's will
shall not disqualify him from being appointed special administrator
of such decedent's estate or any portion thereof.
The special administrator shall make such reports as the court
shall direct, and shall account to the court upon the termination of his
authority. Otherwise, and except as the provisions of this article by
terms apply to general personal representatives, and except as
ordered by the court, the law and procedure relating to personal
representatives in this article shall apply to special administrators.
The order appointing a special administrator shall not be appealable.
(Formerly: Acts 1953, c.112, s.1015.) As amended by Acts 1982,
P.L.171, SEC.30.