Indiana Code - Probate - Title 29, Section 29-3-12-4
Removal, resignation, or death of guardian; final accounting;
appointment of successor; effect of removal on validity of
guardian's acts
Sec. 4. (a) The court may remove a guardian on its own motion or
on petition of the protected person or any person interested in the
guardianship, after notice and hearing, on the same grounds and in
the same manner as is provided under IC 29-1-10-6 for the removal
of a personal representative. The court may accept the resignation of
a guardian. Upon the death of the guardian, the guardian's personal
representative shall submit a final account of guardianship to the
court in accordance with IC 29-3-9-6. Upon the resignation or
removal of the guardian, the guardian shall give a final accounting to
the court.
(b) If the appointment of a successor guardian is required, the
court shall appoint a qualified successor guardian to succeed to the
title, powers, and duties of the predecessor guardian unless otherwise
ordered by the court.
(c) The removal or resignation of a guardian after letters are duly
issued to the guardian does not by itself invalidate the guardian's acts
and omissions prior to removal. A final order under IC 29-3-9-6
protects the successor guardian and the successor guardian's surety
to the same extent that it protects the successor guardian's
predecessor and surety.
As added by P.L.169-1988, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.264-1989,
SEC.13.