Indiana Code - Probate - Title 29, Section 29-3-5-4
Considerations for appointment of guardian
Sec. 4. The court shall appoint as guardian a qualified person or
persons most suitable and willing to serve, having due regard to the
following:
(1) Any request made by a person alleged to be an incapacitated
person, including designations in a durable power of attorney
under IC 30-5-3-4(a).
(2) Any request contained in a will or other written instrument.
(3) Any request made by a minor who is at least fourteen (14)
years of age.
(4) Any request made by the spouse of the alleged incapacitated
person.
(5) The relationship of the proposed guardian to the individual
for whom guardianship is sought.
(6) Any person acting for the incapacitated person under a
durable power of attorney.
(7) The best interest of the incapacitated person or minor and
the property of the incapacitated person or minor.
As added by P.L.169-1988, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.264-1989,
SEC.7; P.L.149-1991, SEC.3.