Indiana Code - Probate - Title 29, Section 29-3-8-2
Powers which guardian may exercise
Sec. 2. (a) The guardian of a minor may exercise all of the powers
required to perform the guardian's responsibilities, including the
following:
(1) The power to receive property payable to the minor or the
minor's parent, guardian, or custodian from any source,
including any statutory benefit, insurance system, or private
contract, devise, trust, or custodianship.
(2) The power to take custody of the person of the minor and
establish the minor's place of abode within or without Indiana
if in accordance with IC 29-3-9-2.
(3) The power to institute proceedings or take other appropriate
action to compel the performance by any person of a duty to
support the minor or to pay for the minor's education, health, or
welfare.
(4) The power to consent to medical or other professional care
and treatment for the minor's health and welfare.
(5) The power to consent to the marriage or adoption of the
minor.
(6) If reasonable, the power to delegate to the minor certain
responsibilities for decisions affecting the minor's business
affairs and well-being.
(7) The power to purchase a home for the minor or the minor's
dependents, to protect the minor's existing home, or to protect
the minor's interest in any real estate in which the minor may
have an interest, contractual or otherwise, or to purchase any
other interest in real property where the court finds the purchase
to be in the minor's best interest.
(8) The powers with respect to the guardianship property as are
granted to a guardian under section 4 of this chapter with
respect to guardianship property.
(9) The power to bind all or any part of the guardianship
property in a transaction for the benefit of the minor unless the
third party dealing with the guardian is acting in bad faith.
(10) If the minor has no living parent, other than a parent who
is an incapacitated person, the powers granted to the parent of
a minor under IC 29-3-3-3(1) through IC 29-3-3-3(8).
(b) The guardian (other than a temporary guardian) of an
incapacitated person has all of the powers to perform the guardian's
responsibilities, including the powers with respect to the
incapacitated person and the incapacitated person's property
regardless of where the property is located, that are granted to the
guardian of a minor enumerated in subsection (a)(1) through (a)(9).
As added by P.L.169-1988, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.264-1989,
SEC.11.