Indiana Code - Trusts and Fiduciaries - Title 30, Section 30-4-2.1-11
Written statement or list disposing of tangible personal property
Sec. 11. (a) A written statement or list that:
(1) complies with this section; and
(2) is referred to in a settlor's trust that was revocable during the
settlor's lifetime;
may be used to dispose of items of tangible personal property, other
than property used in a trade or business, not otherwise specifically
disposed of by the trust.
(b) To be admissible under this section as evidence of the
intended disposition, the writing must be signed by the settlor and
must describe the items and the beneficiaries with reasonable
certainty. The writing may be prepared before or after the execution
of the trust. The writing may be altered by the settlor after the writing
is prepared. The writing may have no significance apart from the
writing's effect on the dispositions made by the trust.
(c) If more than one (1) otherwise effective writing exists, then,
to the extent of a conflict among the writings, the provisions of the
most recent writing revoke the inconsistent provisions of each earlier
writing.
As added by P.L.238-2005, SEC.29.