Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-10-2-1
Policy and purpose
Sec. 1. It is the policy of this state and the purpose of this title to:
(1) recognize the importance of family and children in our
society;
(2) recognize the responsibility of the state to enhance the
viability of children and family in our society;
(3) acknowledge the responsibility each person owes to the
other;
(4) strengthen family life by assisting parents to fulfill their
parental obligations;
(5) ensure that children within the juvenile justice system are
treated as persons in need of care, protection, treatment, and
rehabilitation;
(6) remove children from families only when it is in the child's
best interest or in the best interest of public safety;
(7) provide for adoption as a viable permanency plan for
children who are adjudicated children in need of services;
(8) provide a juvenile justice system that protects the public by
enforcing the legal obligations that children have to society and
society has to children;
(9) use diversionary programs when appropriate;
(10) provide a judicial procedure that:
(A) ensures fair hearings;
(B) recognizes and enforces the legal rights of children and
their parents; and
(C) recognizes and enforces the accountability of children
and parents;
(11) promote public safety and individual accountability by the
imposition of appropriate sanctions; and
(12) provide a continuum of services developed in a cooperative
effort by local governments and the state.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.2. Amended by P.L.35-1998, SEC.3.