Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-15-2-14
Bifurcation of issues; summary disposition orders
Sec. 14. (a) The court may bifurcate the issues in an action for
dissolution of marriage filed under section 2 of this chapter (or
IC 31-1-11.5-3(a) before its repeal) to provide for a summary
disposition of uncontested issues and a final hearing of contested
issues. The court may enter a summary disposition order under this
section upon the filing with the court of verified pleadings, signed by
both parties, containing:
(1) a written waiver of a final hearing in the matter of:
(A) uncontested issues specified in the waiver; or
(B) contested issues specified in the waiver upon which the
parties have reached an agreement;
(2) a written agreement made in accordance with section 17 of
this chapter pertaining to contested issues settled by the parties;
and
(3) a statement:
(A) specifying contested issues remaining between the
parties; and
(B) requesting the court to order a final hearing as to
contested issues to be held under this chapter.
(b) The court shall include in a summary disposition order entered
under this section a date for a final hearing of contested issues.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.7.