Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-15-2-15
Final hearing; evidence; dissolution decree; continuance; motion
for dissolution
Sec. 15. (a) At the final hearing on a petition for dissolution of
marriage the court shall consider evidence, including agreements and
verified pleadings filed with the court. If the court finds that the
material allegations of the petition are true, the court:
(1) shall enter a dissolution decree as provided in section 16 of
this chapter; or
(2) if the court finds that there is a reasonable possibility of
reconciliation, may continue the matter and order the parties to
seek reconciliation through any available counseling.
(b) At any time forty-five (45) days after the date of a
continuance:
(1) either party may move for the dissolution of the marriage;
and
(2) the court may enter a dissolution decree as provided in
section 16 of this chapter.
(c) If no motion for the dissolution is filed, the matter shall be,
automatically and without further action by the court, dismissed after
the expiration of ninety (90) days from the date of continuance.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.7.