Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-16-6-1
Child support orders; relevant factors; account at financial
institution
Sec. 1. (a) In an action for dissolution of marriage under
IC 31-15-2, legal separation under IC 31-15-3, or child support under
IC 31-16-2, the court may order either parent or both parents to pay
any amount reasonable for support of a child, without regard to
marital misconduct, after considering all relevant factors, including:
(1) the financial resources of the custodial parent;
(2) the standard of living the child would have enjoyed if:
(A) the marriage had not been dissolved; or
(B) the separation had not been ordered;
(3) the physical or mental condition of the child and the child's
educational needs; and
(4) the financial resources and needs of the noncustodial parent.
(b) The court shall order a custodial parent or third party under
IC 31-16-10-1 who receives child support to obtain an account at a
financial institution unless:
(1) the custodial parent or third party files a written objection
before a child support order is issued; and
(2) the court finds that good cause exists to exempt the
custodial parent or third party from the account requirement.
A custodial parent or third party ordered to obtain an account shall
provide the clerk of the circuit court or other person or entity acting
as assignee or trustee for remittance with an account number and any
other information necessary to transfer funds to the account.
(c) In accordance with its policies, a financial institution may
restrict or deny services to a person ordered to obtain an account
under this section.
(d) This section may not be construed to require the clerk of the
circuit court to remit child support payments by electronic funds
transfer.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.8. Amended by P.L.86-2002, SEC.9.