Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-16-6-2
Expenses for child's education and health care; Title IV-D fees
Sec. 2. (a) The child support order or an educational support order
may also include, where appropriate:
(1) amounts for the child's education in elementary and
secondary schools and at institutions of higher learning, taking
into account:
(A) the child's aptitude and ability;
(B) the child's reasonable ability to contribute to educational
expenses through:
(i) work;
(ii) obtaining loans; and
(iii) obtaining other sources of financial aid reasonably
available to the child and each parent; and
(C) the ability of each parent to meet these expenses;
(2) special medical, hospital, or dental expenses necessary to
serve the best interests of the child; and
(3) fees mandated under Title IV-D of the federal Social
Security Act (42 U.S.C. 651 through 669).
(b) If the court orders support for a child's educational expenses
at an institution of higher learning under subsection (a), the court
shall reduce other child support for that child that:
(1) is duplicated by the educational support order; and
(2) would otherwise be paid to the custodial parent.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.8.