Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-18-2-1
Basis for jurisdiction over nonresident
Sec. 1. In a proceeding to establish, enforce, or modify a support
order or to determine paternity, an Indiana tribunal may exercise
personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual or the individual's
guardian or conservator if:
(1) the individual is personally served with notice in Indiana;
(2) the individual submits to the jurisdiction of Indiana by:
(A) consent;
(B) entering an appearance, except for the purpose of
contesting jurisdiction; or
(C) filing a responsive document having the effect of
waiving contest to personal jurisdiction;
(3) the individual resided in Indiana with the child;
(4) the individual resided in Indiana and has provided prenatal
expenses or support for the child;
(5) the child resides in Indiana as a result of the acts or
directives of the individual;
(6) the individual engaged in sexual intercourse in Indiana and
the child:
(A) has been conceived by the act of intercourse; or
(B) may have been conceived by the act of intercourse if the
proceeding is to establish paternity;
(7) the individual asserted paternity of the child in the putative
father registry administered by the state department of health
under IC 31-19-5; or
(8) there is any other basis consistent with the Constitution of
the State of Indiana and the Constitution of the United States
for the exercise of personal jurisdiction.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.10.