Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-19-11-1
Decree; affidavit; felony convictions
Sec. 1. (a) Whenever the court has heard the evidence and finds
that:
(1) the adoption requested is in the best interest of the child;
(2) the petitioner or petitioners for adoption are of sufficient
ability to rear the child and furnish suitable support and
education;
(3) the report of the investigation and recommendation under
IC 31-19-8-5 has been filed;
(4) the attorney or agency arranging an adoption has filed with
the court an affidavit prepared by the state department of health
under IC 31-19-5-16 indicating whether a man is entitled to
notice of the adoption because the man has registered with the
putative father registry in accordance with IC 31-19-5;
(5) proper notice arising under subdivision (4), if notice is
necessary, of the adoption has been given;
(6) the attorney or agency has filed with the court an affidavit
prepared by the state department of health under:
(A) IC 31-19-6 indicating whether a record of a paternity
determination; or
(B) IC 16-37-2-2(g) indicating whether a paternity affidavit
executed under IC 16-37-2-2.1;
has been filed in relation to the child;
(7) proper consent, if consent is necessary, to the adoption has
been given;
(8) the petitioner for adoption is not prohibited from adopting
the child as the result of an inappropriate criminal history
described in subsection (c) or (d); and
(9) the person, licensed child placing agency, or county office
of family and children that has placed the child for adoption has
provided the documents and other information required under
IC 31-19-17 to the prospective adoptive parents;
the court shall grant the petition for adoption and enter an adoption
decree.
(b) A court may not grant an adoption unless the department's
affidavit under IC 31-19-5-16 is filed with the court as provided
under subsection (a)(4).
(c) A conviction of a felony or a misdemeanor related to the
health and safety of a child by a petitioner for adoption is a
permissible basis for the court to deny the petition for adoption. In
addition, the court may not grant an adoption if a petitioner for
adoption has been convicted of any of the felonies described as
follows:
(1) Murder (IC 35-42-1-1).
(2) Causing suicide (IC 35-42-1-2).
(3) Assisting suicide (IC 35-42-1-2.5).
(4) Voluntary manslaughter (IC 35-42-1-3).
(5) Reckless homicide (IC 35-42-1-5).
(6) Battery as a felony (IC 35-42-2-1).
(7) Aggravated battery (IC 35-42-2-1.5).
(8) Kidnapping (IC 35-42-3-2).
(9) Criminal confinement (IC 35-42-3-3).
(10) A felony sex offense under IC 35-42-4.
(11) Carjacking (IC 35-42-5-2).
(12) Arson (IC 35-43-1-1).
(13) Incest (IC 35-46-1-3).
(14) Neglect of a dependent (IC 35-46-1-4(a)(1) and
IC 35-46-1-4(a)(2)).
(15) Child selling (IC 35-46-1-4(d)).
(16) A felony involving a weapon under IC 35-47 or IC 35-47.5.
(17) A felony relating to controlled substances under
IC 35-48-4.
(18) An offense relating to material or a performance that is
harmful to minors or obscene under IC 35-49-3.
(19) A felony that is substantially equivalent to a felony listed
in subdivisions (1) through (18) for which the conviction was
entered in another state.
However, the court is not prohibited from granting an adoption based
upon a felony conviction under subdivision (6), (11), (12), (16), or
(17), or its equivalent under subdivision (19), if the offense was not
committed within the immediately preceding five (5) year period.
(d) A court may not grant an adoption if the petitioner is an
offender (as defined in IC 5-2-12-4).
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.11. Amended by P.L.257-1997(ss),
SEC.38; P.L.200-1999, SEC.23; P.L.1-2002, SEC.126;
P.L.123-2002, SEC.29; P.L.129-2005, SEC.3.