Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-30-3-4
Act that would be murder
Sec. 4. Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney and after full
investigation and hearing, the juvenile court shall waive jurisdiction
if it finds that:
(1) the child is charged with an act that would be murder if
committed by an adult;
(2) there is probable cause to believe that the child has
committed the act; and
(3) the child was at least ten (10) years of age when the act
charged was allegedly committed;
unless it would be in the best interests of the child and of the safety
and welfare of the community for the child to remain within the
juvenile justice system.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.13.