Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-33-8-7
Scope of investigation by department of child services; order for
access to home, school, or other place, or for mental or physical
examinations
Sec. 7. (a) The department's investigation, to the extent that is
reasonably possible, must include the following:
(1) The nature, extent, and cause of the known or suspected
child abuse or neglect.
(2) The identity of the person allegedly responsible for the child
abuse or neglect.
(3) The names and conditions of other children in the home.
(4) An evaluation of the parent, guardian, custodian or person
responsible for the care of the child.
(5) The home environment and the relationship of the child to
the parent, guardian, or custodian or other persons responsible
for the child's care.
(6) All other data considered pertinent.
(b) The investigation may include the following:
(1) A visit to the child's home.
(2) An interview with the subject child.
(3) A physical, psychological, or psychiatric examination of any
child in the home.
(c) If:
(1) admission to the home, the school, or any other place that
the child may be; or
(2) permission of the parent, guardian, custodian, or other
persons responsible for the child for the physical,
psychological, or psychiatric examination;
under subsection (b) cannot be obtained, the juvenile court, upon
good cause shown, shall follow the procedures under IC 31-32-12.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.16. Amended by P.L.234-2005,
SEC.122.