Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-34-1-3
Victim of sex offense; living in household with victim of sex offense
Sec. 3. (a) A child is a child in need of services if, before the child
becomes eighteen (18) years of age:
(1) the child is the victim of a sex offense under:
(A) IC 35-42-4-1;
(B) IC 35-42-4-2;
(C) IC 35-42-4-3;
(D) IC 35-42-4-4;
(E) IC 35-42-4-7;
(F) IC 35-42-4-9;
(G) IC 35-45-4-1;
(H) IC 35-45-4-2;
(I) IC 35-46-1-3; or
(J) the law of another jurisdiction, including a military court,
that is substantially equivalent to any of the offenses listed
in clauses (A) through (I); and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the
coercive intervention of the court.
(b) A child is a child in need of services if, before the child
becomes eighteen (18) years of age:
(1) the child lives in the same household as another child who
is the victim of a sex offense under:
(A) IC 35-42-4-1;
(B) IC 35-42-4-2;
(C) IC 35-42-4-3;
(D) IC 35-42-4-4;
(E) IC 35-42-4-7;
(F) IC 35-42-4-9;
(G) IC 35-45-4-1;
(H) IC 35-45-4-2;
(I) IC 35-46-1-3; or
(J) the law of another jurisdiction, including a military court,
that is substantially equivalent to any of the offenses listed
in clauses (A) through (I);
(2) the child lives in the same household as the adult who
committed the sex offense under subdivision (1) and the sex
offense resulted in a conviction or a judgment under
IC 31-34-11-2;
(3) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the
coercive intervention of the court; and
(4) a caseworker assigned to provide services to the child:
(A) places the child in a program of informal adjustment or
other family or rehabilitative services based upon the
existence of the circumstances described in subdivisions (1)
and (2) and the assigned caseworker subsequently
determines further intervention is necessary; or
(B) determines that a program of informal adjustment or
other family or rehabilitative services is inappropriate.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.17. Amended by P.L.18-2004, SEC.1.