Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-37-19-5
Additional dispositional decrees
Sec. 5. (a) This section applies if a child is a delinquent child
under IC 31-37-1.
(b) The juvenile court may, in addition to an order under section
6 of this chapter, enter at least one (1) of the following dispositional
decrees:
(1) Order supervision of the child by:
(A) the probation department; or
(B) the county office of family and children.
As a condition of probation under this subdivision, the juvenile
court shall after a determination under IC 5-2-12-4 require a
child who is adjudicated a delinquent child for an act that would
be an offense described in IC 5-2-12-4 if committed by an adult
to register with the sheriff (or the police chief of a consolidated
city) under IC 5-2-12.
(2) Order the child to receive outpatient treatment:
(A) at a social service agency or a psychological, a
psychiatric, a medical, or an educational facility; or
(B) from an individual practitioner.
(3) Order the child to surrender the child's driver's license to the
court for a specified period of time.
(4) Order the child to pay restitution if the victim provides
reasonable evidence of the victim's loss, which the child may
challenge at the dispositional hearing.
(5) Partially or completely emancipate the child under section
27 of this chapter.
(6) Order the child to attend an alcohol and drug services
program established under IC 12-23-14.
(7) Order the child to perform community restitution or service
for a specified period of time.
(8) Order wardship of the child as provided in section 9 of this
chapter.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.20. Amended by P.L.32-2000, SEC.21;
P.L.238-2001, SEC.16; P.L.116-2002, SEC.19.