Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-9-2-13
"Child"
Sec. 13. (a) "Child", for purposes of IC 31-15, IC 31-16
(excluding IC 31-16-12.5), and IC 31-17, means a child or children
of both parties to the marriage. The term includes the following:
(1) Children born out of wedlock to the parties.
(2) Children born or adopted during the marriage of the parties.
(b) "Child", for purposes of the Uniform Interstate Family Support
Act under IC 31-18, has the meaning set forth in IC 31-18-1-2.
(c) "Child", for purposes of IC 31-19-5, includes an unborn child.
(d) "Child", for purposes of the juvenile law, means:
(1) a person who is less than eighteen (18) years of age;
(2) a person:
(A) who is eighteen (18), nineteen (19), or twenty (20) years
of age; and
(B) who either:
(i) is charged with a delinquent act committed before the
person's eighteenth birthday; or
(ii) has been adjudicated a child in need of services before
the person's eighteenth birthday; or
(3) a person:
(A) who is alleged to have committed an act that would have
been murder if committed by an adult; and
(B) who was less than eighteen (18) years of age at the time
of the alleged act.
(e) "Child", for purposes of the Interstate Compact on Juveniles
under IC 31-37-23-1, has the meaning set forth in IC 31-37-23-1.
(f) "Child", for purposes of IC 31-16-12.5, means an individual to
whom child support is owed under:
(1) a child support order issued under IC 31-14-10 or
IC 31-16-6; or
(2) any other child support order that is enforceable under
IC 31-16-12.5.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.27-2004, SEC.1.