Indiana Code - Property - Title 32, Section 32-16-1-5
Recodification of prior property law
Sec. 5. The recodification act of the 2002 regular session of the
general assembly shall be construed as a recodification of prior
property law. Except as provided in section 2(1) and 2(2) of this
chapter, if the literal meaning of the recodification act of the 2002
regular session of the general assembly (including a literal
application of an erroneous change to an internal reference) would
result in a substantive change in the prior property law, the difference
shall be construed as a typographical, spelling, or other clerical error
that must be corrected by:
(1) inserting, deleting, or substituting words, punctuation, or
other matters of style in the recodification act of the 2002
regular session of the general assembly; or
(2) using any other rule of statutory construction;
as necessary or appropriate to apply the recodification act of the
2002 regular session of the general assembly in a manner that does
not result in a substantive change in the law. The principle of
statutory construction that a court must apply the literal meaning of
an act if the literal meaning of the act is unambiguous does not apply
to the recodification act of the 2002 regular session of the general
assembly to the extent that the recodification act of the 2002 regular
session of the general assembly is not substantively identical to the
prior property law.
As added by P.L.2-2002, SEC.1.