Indiana Code - Property - Title 32, Section 32-21-1-1
Requirement of written agreement; agreements or promises
covered
Sec. 1. (a) This section does not apply to a lease for a term of not
more than three (3) years.
(b) A person may not bring any of the following actions unless the
promise, contract, or agreement on which the action is based, or a
memorandum or note describing the promise, contract, or agreement
on which the action is based, is in writing and signed by the party
against whom the action is brought or by the party's authorized agent:
(1) An action charging an executor or administrator, upon any
special promise, to answer damages out of the executor's or
administrator's own estate.
(2) An action charging any person, upon any special promise,
to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another.
(3) An action charging any person upon any agreement or
promise made in consideration of marriage.
(4) An action involving any contract for the sale of land.
(5) An action involving any agreement that is not to be
performed within one (1) year from the making of the
agreement.
(6) An action involving an agreement, promise, contract, or
warranty of cure concerning medical care or treatment.
However, this subdivision does not affect the right to sue for
malpractice or negligence.
As added by P.L.2-2002, SEC.6.