Indiana Code - Property - Title 32, Section 32-28-3-1
Mechanic's liens; persons to whom available; effect of contract
provisions; credit transactions; restrictions
Sec. 1. (a) A contractor, a subcontractor, a mechanic, a lessor
leasing construction and other equipment and tools, whether or not
an operator is also provided by the lessor, a journeyman, a laborer,
or any other person performing labor or furnishing materials or
machinery, including the leasing of equipment or tools, for:
(1) the erection, alteration, repair, or removal of:
(A) a house, mill, manufactory, or other building; or
(B) a bridge, reservoir, system of waterworks, or other
structure;
(2) the construction, alteration, repair, or removal of a walk or
sidewalk located on the land or bordering the land, a stile, a
well, a drain, a drainage ditch, a sewer, or a cistern; or
(3) any other earth moving operation;
may have a lien as set forth in this section.
(b) A person described in subsection (a) may have a lien
separately or jointly upon the:
(1) house, mill, manufactory, or other building, bridge,
reservoir, system of waterworks, or other structure, sidewalk,
walk, stile, well, drain, drainage ditch, sewer, cistern, or earth:
(A) that the person erected, altered, repaired, moved, or
removed; or
(B) for which the person furnished materials or machinery of
any description; and
(2) on the interest of the owner of the lot or parcel of land:
(A) on which the structure or improvement stands; or
(B) with which the structure or improvement is connected;
to the extent of the value of any labor done or the material furnished,
or both, including any use of the leased equipment and tools.
(c) All claims for wages of mechanics and laborers employed in
or about a shop, mill, wareroom, storeroom, manufactory or
structure, bridge, reservoir, system of waterworks or other structure,
sidewalk, walk, stile, well, drain, drainage ditch, cistern, or any other
earth moving operation shall be a lien on all the:
(1) machinery;
(2) tools;
(3) stock;
(4) material; or
(5) finished or unfinished work;
located in or about the shop, mill, wareroom, storeroom, manufactory
or other building, bridge, reservoir, system of waterworks, or other
structure, sidewalk, walk, stile, well, drain, drainage ditch, sewer,
cistern, or earth used in a business.
(d) If the person, firm, limited liability company, or corporation
described in subsection (a) is in failing circumstances, the claims
described in this section shall be preferred debts whether a claim or
notice of lien has been filed.
(e) Subject to subsection (f), a contract:
(1) for the construction, alteration, or repair of a Class 2
structure (as defined in IC 22-12-1-5);
(2) for the construction, alteration, or repair of an improvement
on the same real estate auxiliary to a Class 2 structure (as
defined in IC 22-12-1-5);
(3) for the construction, alteration, or repair of property that is:
(A) owned, operated, managed, or controlled by a:
(i) public utility (as defined in IC 8-1-2-1);
(ii) municipally owned utility (as defined in IC 8-1-2-1);
* * *