Indiana Code - Property - Title 32, Section 32-28-3-1
Mechanic's liens; persons to whom available; effect of contract
provisions; credit transactions; restrictions
Sec. 1. (a) A contractor, a subcontractor, a mechanic, a lessor
* * *
(3) any other earth moving operation;
may have a lien as set forth in this section.
(b) A person described in subsection (a) may have a lien
separately or jointly upon the:
(1) house, mill, manufactory, or other building, bridge,
reservoir, system of waterworks, or other structure, sidewalk,
walk, stile, well, drain, drainage ditch, sewer, cistern, or earth:
(A) that the person erected, altered, repaired, moved, or
removed; or
(B) for which the person furnished materials or machinery of
any description; and
(2) on the interest of the owner of the lot or parcel of land:
(A) on which the structure or improvement stands; or
(B) with which the structure or improvement is connected;
to the extent of the value of any labor done or the material furnished,
or both, including any use of the leased equipment and tools.
(c) All claims for wages of mechanics and laborers employed in
or about a shop, mill, wareroom, storeroom, manufactory or
structure, bridge, reservoir, system of waterworks or other structure,
sidewalk, walk, stile, well, drain, drainage ditch, cistern, or any other
earth moving operation shall be a lien on all the:
(1) machinery;
(2) tools;
(3) stock;
(4) material; or
(5) finished or unfinished work;
located in or about the shop, mill, wareroom, storeroom, manufactory
or other building, bridge, reservoir, system of waterworks, or other
structure, sidewalk, walk, stile, well, drain, drainage ditch, sewer,
cistern, or earth used in a business.
(d) If the person, firm, limited liability company, or corporation
described in subsection (a) is in failing circumstances, the claims
described in this section shall be preferred debts whether a claim or
notice of lien has been filed.
(e) Subject to subsection (f), a contract:
(1) for the construction, alteration, or repair of a Class 2
structure (as defined in IC 22-12-1-5);
(2) for the construction, alteration, or repair of an improvement
on the same real estate auxiliary to a Class 2 structure (as
defined in IC 22-12-1-5);
(3) for the construction, alteration, or repair of property that is:
(A) owned, operated, managed, or controlled by a:
(i) public utility (as defined in IC 8-1-2-1);
(ii) municipally owned utility (as defined in IC 8-1-2-1);
(iii) joint agency (as defined in IC 8-1-2.2-2);
(iv) rural electric membership corporation formed under
IC 8-1-13-4;
(v) rural telephone cooperative corporation formed under
IC 8-1-17; or
(vi) not-for-profit utility (as defined in IC 8-1-2-125);
regulated under IC 8; and
(B) intended to be used and useful for the production,
transmission, delivery, or furnishing of heat, light, water,
telecommunications services, or power to the public; or
(4) to prepare property for Class 2 residential construction;
may include a provision or stipulation in the contract of the owner
and principal contractor that a lien may not attach to the real estate,
* * *
estate the construction takes place to a contractor, subcontractor,
mechanic, or anyone other than the owner or the owner's legal
representatives must:
(1) furnish the owner of the real estate:
(A) as named in the latest entry in the transfer books
described in IC 6-1.1-5-4 of the county auditor; or
(B) if IC 6-1.1-5-9 applies, as named in the transfer books of
the township assessor;
with a written notice of the delivery or labor and the existence
of lien rights not later than sixty (60) days after the date of the
first delivery or labor performed; and
(2) file a copy of the written notice in the recorder's office of
the county not later than sixty (60) days after the date of the
first delivery or labor performed.
The furnishing and filing of the notice is a condition precedent to the
right of acquiring a lien upon the real estate or upon the improvement
constructed on the real estate.
(j) A lien for material or labor in original construction does not
attach to real estate purchased by an innocent purchaser for value
without notice of a single or double family dwelling for occupancy
by the purchaser unless notice of intention to hold the lien is
recorded under section 3 of this chapter before recording the deed by
which the purchaser takes title.
As added by P.L.2-2002, SEC.13. Amended by P.L.101-2002, SEC.5;
P.L.151-2003, SEC.1.