Indiana Code - Property - Title 32, Section 32-28-3-3
Notice of intention to hold lien; filing
Sec. 3. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a person who
wishes to acquire a lien upon property, whether the claim is due or
not, must file in duplicate a sworn statement and notice of the
person's intention to hold a lien upon the property for the amount of
the claim:
(1) in the recorder's office of the county; and
(2) not later than ninety (90) days after performing labor or
furnishing materials or machinery described in section 1 of this
chapter.
The statement and notice of intention to hold a lien may be verified
and filed on behalf of a client by an attorney registered with the clerk
of the supreme court as an attorney in good standing under the
requirements of the supreme court.
(b) This subsection applies to a person that performs labor or
furnishes materials or machinery described in section 1 of this
chapter related to a Class 2 structure (as defined in IC 22-12-1-5) or
an improvement on the same real estate auxiliary to a Class 2
structure (as defined in IC 22-12-1-5). A person who wishes to
acquire a lien upon property, whether the claim is due or not, must
file in duplicate a sworn statement and notice of the person's
intention to hold a lien upon the property for the amount of the
claim:
(1) in the recorder's office of the county; and
(2) not later than sixty (60) days after performing labor or
furnishing materials or machinery described in section 1 of this
chapter.
The statement and notice of intention to hold a lien may be verified
and filed on behalf of a client by an attorney registered with the clerk
of the supreme court as an attorney in good standing under the
requirements of the supreme court.
(c) A statement and notice of intention to hold a lien filed under
this section must specifically set forth:
(1) the amount claimed;
(2) the name and address of the claimant;
(3) the owner's:
(A) name; and
(B) latest address as shown on the property tax records of the
county; and
(4) the:
(A) legal description; and
(B) street and number, if any;
of the lot or land on which the house, mill, manufactory or other
buildings, bridge, reservoir, system of waterworks, or other
structure may stand or be connected with or to which it may be
removed.
The name of the owner and legal description of the lot or land will
be sufficient if they are substantially as set forth in the latest entry in
the transfer books described in IC 6-1.1-5-4 of the county auditor or,
if IC 6-1.1-5-9 applies, the transfer books of the township assessor at
the time of filing of the notice of intention to hold a lien.
(d) The recorder shall:
(1) mail, first class, one (1) of the duplicates of the statement
and notice of intention to hold a lien to the owner named in the
statement and notice not later than three (3) business days after
recordation;
(2) post records as to the date of the mailing; and
(3) collect a fee of two dollars ($2) from the lien claimant for
each statement and notice that is mailed.
The statement and notice shall be addressed to the latest address of
the owner as specifically set out in the sworn statement and notice of
the person intending to hold a lien upon the property.
As added by P.L.2-2002, SEC.13.