Indiana Code - Property - Title 32, Section 32-33-7-2
Safekeeping place for valuables; notice; limitation on amount of
liability
Sec. 2. If:
(1) the proprietor or manager of a hotel, an apartment hotel, or
an inn provides a safe in a convenient place for the safekeeping
of any money, jewels, ornaments, furs, bank notes, bonds,
negotiable security, or other valuable papers, precious stones,
railroad tickets, articles of silver or gold, or other valuable
property of small compass belonging to or brought in by the
guests of the hotel, apartment hotel, or inn;
(2) the proprietor or manager notifies the guests by posting in
a public and conspicuous place and manner at the place of
registration of the hotel, apartment hotel, or inn or in each guest
room a notice stating that a safe place is provided in which the
articles may be deposited; and
(3) the guest neglects or fails to deliver the guest's property to
the person in charge of the office for deposit in the safe;
the hotel, apartment hotel, or inn and proprietor or manager are not
liable for any loss of or damage to the property sustained by the guest
or other owner of the property, whether the loss or damage is
occasioned by the neglect of the proprietor or manager or of the
proprietor's or manager's agents or otherwise.
(b) If a guest delivers property to the person in charge of the
office for deposit in a safe, the hotel, apartment hotel, or inn and its
manager or proprietor are not liable for the loss or damage of the
property sustained by the guest or other owner of the property in any
amount exceeding six hundred dollars ($600), whether the loss or
damage is occasioned by the negligence of the proprietor or manager
or by the proprietor's or manager's agents or otherwise,
notwithstanding that the property may be of greater value, unless the
proprietor or manager has entered into a special agreement in writing
agreeing to assume additional liability.
As added by P.L.2-2002, SEC.18.