Violations
IC 34-57-2-1 Sec. 1. (a) A written agreement to submit to arbitration
is valid, and enforceable, an existing controversy or a controversy
thereafter arising is valid and enforceable, except upon such grounds
as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract. If the
parties to such an agreement stipulate in writing, the agreement may be
enforced by designated third persons, who shall in such instances have
the same rights as a party under this chapter. This chapter also applies
to arbitration agreement between employers and employees or between
their respective representatives (unless otherwise provided in the
agreement).
(b) This chapter specifically exempts from its coverage all consumer
leases, sales, and loan contracts, as these terms are defined in the
Uniform Consumer Credit Code (IC 24-4.5).
&HST.As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.53.&EHST.
&DNM.IC 34-57-2-2
&YENC.1998
&YAMD.1998
Commencement of arbitration; procedure; tolling statute of limitations