Violations
IC 34-57-2-14 Sec. 14. (a) Upon application made within ninety
(90) days after mailing of a copy of the award to the applicant, the court
shall modify or correct the award where:
(1) there was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident
mistake in the description of any person, thing, or property
(2) the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to
them and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits
of the decision upon the issues submitted; or
(3) the award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the
merits of the controversy.
(b) If the application is granted, the court shall modify and correct
the award so as to effect its intent and shall confirm the award as so
modified and corrected. Otherwise, the court shall confirm the award
as made.
(c) An application to modify or correct an award may be joined in
the alternative with an application to vacate the award.
&HST.As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.53.&EHST.
&DNM.IC 34-57-2-15
&YENC.1998
&YAMD.1998
Entry of judgment or decree confirming, modifying, or correcting
award; costs