Indiana Code - Civil Law and Procedure - Title 34, Section 34-24-1-1-c
Version c
Seizure of vehicles and property commonly used as consideration
for controlled substances offenses; seizure of tobacco products and
* * *
(B) Property constituting, derived from, or traceable to the
gross proceeds that the person obtained directly or indirectly
as a result of the offense.
(b) A vehicle used by any person as a common or contract carrier
in the transaction of business as a common or contract carrier is not
subject to seizure under this section, unless it can be proven by a
preponderance of the evidence that the owner of the vehicle
knowingly permitted the vehicle to be used to engage in conduct that
subjects it to seizure under subsection (a).
(c) Equipment under subsection (a)(10) may not be seized unless
it can be proven by a preponderance of the evidence that the owner
of the equipment knowingly permitted the equipment to be used to
engage in conduct that subjects it to seizure under subsection (a)(10).
(d) Money, negotiable instruments, securities, weapons,
communications devices, or any property commonly used as
consideration for a violation of IC 35-48-4 found near or on a person
who is committing, attempting to commit, or conspiring to commit
any of the following offenses shall be admitted into evidence in an
action under this chapter as prima facie evidence that the money,
negotiable instrument, security, or other thing of value is property
that has been used or was to have been used to facilitate the violation
of a criminal statute or is the proceeds of the violation of a criminal
statute:
(1) IC 35-48-4-1 (dealing in or manufacturing cocaine, a
narcotic drug, or methamphetamine).
(2) IC 35-48-4-2 (dealing in a schedule I, II, or III controlled
substance).
(3) IC 35-48-4-3 (dealing in a schedule IV controlled
substance).
(4) IC 35-48-4-4 (dealing in a schedule V controlled substance)
as a Class B felony.
(5) IC 35-48-4-6 (possession of cocaine, a narcotic drug, or
methamphetamine) as a Class A felony, Class B felony, or
Class C felony.
(6) IC 35-48-4-10 (dealing in marijuana, hash oil, or hashish) as
a Class C felony.
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.19. Amended by P.L.17-2001, SEC.9;
P.L.3-2002, SEC.1; P.L.123-2002, SEC.30; P.L.117-2003, SEC.2;
P.L.253-2003, SEC.2; P.L.45-2005, SEC.1; P.L.212-2005, SEC.75.