Indiana Code - Civil Law and Procedure - Title 34, Section 34-24-1-1-c
Version c
Seizure of vehicles and property commonly used as consideration
for controlled substances offenses; seizure of tobacco products and
* * *
(2) All money, negotiable instruments, securities, weapons,
communications devices, or any property used to commit, used
in an attempt to commit, or used in a conspiracy to commit an
offense under IC 35-47 as part of or in furtherance of an act of
terrorism or commonly used as consideration for a violation of
IC 35-48-4 (other than items subject to forfeiture under
IC 16-42-20-5 or IC 16-6-8.5-5.1 before its repeal):
(A) furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in
exchange for an act that is in violation of a criminal statute;
(B) used to facilitate any violation of a criminal statute; or
(C) traceable as proceeds of the violation of a criminal
statute.
(3) Any portion of real or personal property purchased with
money that is traceable as a proceed of a violation of a criminal
statute.
(4) A vehicle that is used by a person to:
(A) commit, attempt to commit, or conspire to commit;
(B) facilitate the commission of; or
(C) escape from the commission of;
murder (IC 35-42-1-1), kidnapping (IC 35-42-3-2), criminal
confinement (IC 35-42-3-3), rape (IC 35-42-4-1), child
molesting (IC 35-42-4-3), or child exploitation (IC 35-42-4-4),
or an offense under IC 35-47 as part of or in furtherance of an
act of terrorism.
(5) Real property owned by a person who uses it to commit any
of the following as a Class A felony, a Class B felony, or a
Class C felony:
(A) Dealing in or manufacturing cocaine, a narcotic drug, or
methamphetamine (IC 35-48-4-1).
(B) Dealing in a schedule I, II, or III controlled substance (IC
* * *
(c) Equipment under subsection (a)(10) may not be seized unless
it can be proven by a preponderance of the evidence that the owner
of the equipment knowingly permitted the equipment to be used to
engage in conduct that subjects it to seizure under subsection (a)(10).
(d) Money, negotiable instruments, securities, weapons,
communications devices, or any property commonly used as
consideration for a violation of IC 35-48-4 found near or on a person
who is committing, attempting to commit, or conspiring to commit
any of the following offenses shall be admitted into evidence in an
action under this chapter as prima facie evidence that the money,
negotiable instrument, security, or other thing of value is property
that has been used or was to have been used to facilitate the violation
of a criminal statute or is the proceeds of the violation of a criminal
statute:
(1) IC 35-48-4-1 (dealing in or manufacturing cocaine, a
narcotic drug, or methamphetamine).
(2) IC 35-48-4-2 (dealing in a schedule I, II, or III controlled
substance).
(3) IC 35-48-4-3 (dealing in a schedule IV controlled
substance).
(4) IC 35-48-4-4 (dealing in a schedule V controlled substance)
as a Class B felony.
(5) IC 35-48-4-6 (possession of cocaine, a narcotic drug, or
methamphetamine) as a Class A felony, Class B felony, or
Class C felony.
(6) IC 35-48-4-10 (dealing in marijuana, hash oil, or hashish) as
a Class C felony.
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.19. Amended by P.L.17-2001, SEC.9;
P.L.3-2002, SEC.1; P.L.123-2002, SEC.30; P.L.117-2003, SEC.2;
* * *