Indiana Code - Civil Law and Procedure - Title 34, Section 34-24-1-1-c
Version c
Seizure of vehicles and property commonly used as consideration
for controlled substances offenses; seizure of tobacco products and
personal property owned and used to facilitate violation
Note: This version of section amended by P.L.212-2005, SEC.75.
See also preceding versions of this section amended by
P.L.160-2005, SEC.17, and amended by P.L.181-2005, SEC.4.
Sec. 1. (a) The following may be seized:
(1) All vehicles (as defined by IC 35-41-1), if they are used or
are intended for use by the person or persons in possession of
them to transport or in any manner to facilitate the
transportation of the following:
(A) A controlled substance for the purpose of committing,
attempting to commit, or conspiring to commit any of the
following:
(i) Dealing in or manufacturing cocaine, a narcotic drug,
or methamphetamine (IC 35-48-4-1).
(ii) Dealing in a schedule I, II, or III controlled substance
(IC 35-48-4-2).
(iii) Dealing in a schedule IV controlled substance (IC
35-48-4-3).
(iv) Dealing in a schedule V controlled substance (IC
35-48-4-4).
(v) Dealing in a counterfeit substance (IC 35-48-4-5).
(vi) Possession of cocaine, a narcotic drug, or
methamphetamine (IC 35-48-4-6).
(vii) Dealing in paraphernalia (IC 35-48-4-8.5).
(viii) Dealing in marijuana, hash oil, or hashish (IC
35-48-4-10).
(B) Any stolen (IC 35-43-4-2) or converted property (IC
35-43-4-3) if the retail or repurchase value of that property
is one hundred dollars ($100) or more.
(C) Any hazardous waste in violation of IC 13-30-6-6.
(D) A bomb (as defined in IC 35-41-1-4.3) or weapon of
mass destruction (as defined in IC 35-41-1-29.4) used to
commit, used in an attempt to commit, or used in a
conspiracy to commit an offense under IC 35-47 as part of or
in furtherance of an act of terrorism (as defined by
IC 35-41-1-26.5).
(2) All money, negotiable instruments, securities, weapons,
communications devices, or any property used to commit, used
in an attempt to commit, or used in a conspiracy to commit an
offense under IC 35-47 as part of or in furtherance of an act of
terrorism or commonly used as consideration for a violation of
IC 35-48-4 (other than items subject to forfeiture under
IC 16-42-20-5 or IC 16-6-8.5-5.1 before its repeal):
(A) furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in
exchange for an act that is in violation of a criminal statute;
(B) used to facilitate any violation of a criminal statute; or
(C) traceable as proceeds of the violation of a criminal
statute.
(3) Any portion of real or personal property purchased with
money that is traceable as a proceed of a violation of a criminal
statute.
(4) A vehicle that is used by a person to:
(A) commit, attempt to commit, or conspire to commit;
(B) facilitate the commission of; or
(C) escape from the commission of;
murder (IC 35-42-1-1), kidnapping (IC 35-42-3-2), criminal
confinement (IC 35-42-3-3), rape (IC 35-42-4-1), child
molesting (IC 35-42-4-3), or child exploitation (IC 35-42-4-4),
or an offense under IC 35-47 as part of or in furtherance of an
act of terrorism.
(5) Real property owned by a person who uses it to commit any
of the following as a Class A felony, a Class B felony, or a
Class C felony:
(A) Dealing in or manufacturing cocaine, a narcotic drug, or
methamphetamine (IC 35-48-4-1).
(B) Dealing in a schedule I, II, or III controlled substance (IC
35-48-4-2).
(C) Dealing in a schedule IV controlled substance (IC
35-48-4-3).
(D) Dealing in marijuana, hash oil, or hashish (IC
35-48-4-10).
(6) Equipment and recordings used by a person to commit fraud
under IC 35-43-5-4(11).
(7) Recordings sold, rented, transported, or possessed by a
person in violation of IC 24-4-10.
(8) Property (as defined by IC 35-41-1-23) or an enterprise (as
defined by IC 35-45-6-1) that is the object of a corrupt business
influence violation (IC 35-45-6-2).
(9) Unlawful telecommunications devices (as defined in
IC 35-45-13-6) and plans, instructions, or publications used to
commit an offense under IC 35-45-13.
(10) Any equipment used or intended for use in preparing,
photographing, recording, videotaping, digitizing, printing,
* * *