Indiana Code - Civil Law and Procedure - Title 34, Section 34-25-2-1
Attachment of property at or after filing complaint
Sec. 1. (a) At or after the time of filing a complaint, the plaintiff
may have an attachment against the property of the defendant, in the
cases described in subsection (b) and in the manner described in this
chapter.
(b) The plaintiff may attach property when the action is for the
recovery of money and the defendant:
(1) is, or one (1) of several defendants is, a foreign corporation
or a nonresident of Indiana;
(2) is, or one (1) of several defendants is, secretly leaving or has
left Indiana with intent to defraud the defendant's creditors;
(3) is concealed so that a summons cannot be served upon the
defendant;
(4) is removing or about to remove the defendant's property
subject to execution, or a material part of the property, outside
Indiana, not leaving enough behind to satisfy the plaintiff's
claim;
(5) has sold, conveyed, or otherwise disposed of the defendant's
property subject to execution, or permitted the property to be
sold with the fraudulent intent to cheat, hinder, or delay the
defendant's creditors; or
(6) is about to sell, convey, or otherwise dispose of the
defendant's property subject to execution with the fraudulent
intent to cheat, hinder, or delay the defendant's creditors.
(c) The plaintiff is entitled to an attachment for the causes
mentioned in subsection (b)(2), (b)(4), (b)(5), and (b)(6) whether the
cause of action is due or not.
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.20.