Indiana Code - Civil Law and Procedure - Title 34, Section 34-28-3-3
IC 34-9-3-4 Sec. 4. (a) This section applies when a person:
(1) receives personal injuries caused by the wrongful act or
omission of another; and
(2) subsequently dies from causes other than those personal
injuries.
(b) The personal representative of the decedent who was injured
may maintain an action against the wrongdoer to recover all damages
resulting before the date of death from those injuries that the decedent
would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived. The
damages inure to the exclusive benefit of the decedent's estate.
&HST.As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.4.&EHST.
&DNM.IC 34-9-3-5
&YENC.1998
&YAMD.1998
Personal injury claims; death of party pending appeal or before new
trial after reversal