Indiana Code - Civil Law and Procedure - Title 34, Section 34-28-3-3
IC 34-9-3-1 Sec. 1. (a) If an individual who is entitled or liable in a
cause of action dies, the cause of action survives and may be brought
by or against the representative of the deceased party except actions
for:
(1) libel;
(2) slander;
(3) malicious prosecution;
(4) false imprisonment;
(5) invasion of privacy; and
(6) personal injuries to the deceased party;
which survive only to the extent provided in this chapter.
(b) An action under this chapter may be brought, or the court, on
motion, may allow the action to be continued by or against the legal
representatives or successors in interest of the deceased. The action is
considered a continued action and accrues to the representatives or
successors at the time the action would have accrued to the deceased
if the deceased had survived.
&HST.As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.4.&EHST.
&DNM.IC 34-9-3-2
&YENC.1998
&YAMD.1998
Notice served on legal representatives