Indiana Code - Civil Law and Procedure - Title 34, Section 34-28-3-3
IC 34-9-3-3 Sec. 3. (a) If an action commenced against the decedent
before the decedent's death, the action is continued by substituting the
decedent's personal representatives, as in other actions surviving the
defendant's death.
(b) If the action is brought after the death of a defendant, then the
action is prosecuted as are other claims against the decedent's estate.
&HST.As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.4.&EHST.
&DNM.IC 34-9-3-4
&YENC.1998
&YAMD.1998
Action by decedent's representative based on personal injuries not
causing death