Indiana Code - Civil Law and Procedure - Title 34, Section 34-31-7-3
IC 34-7-7-1 Sec. 1. (a) This chapter applies to an act in furtherance
of a person's right of petition or free speech under the Constitution of
the United States or the Constitution of the State of Indiana in
connection with a public issue or an issue of public interest that arises
after June 30, 1998. This chapter does not apply to an action that was
filed and is pending before July 1, 1998.
(b) This chapter does not apply to an enforcement action brought in
the name of the state of Indiana by the attorney general, a prosecuting
attorney, or another attorney acting as a public prosecutor.
&HST.As added by P.L.114-1998, SEC.7.&EHST.
&DNM.IC 34-7-7-2
&YENC.1998
&YAMD.1998
"Act in furtherance of a person's right of petition or free speech under
the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of
Indiana in connection with a public issue" defined