Indiana Code - Civil Law and Procedure - Title 34, Section 34-47-2-1
Disturbing court
Sec. 1. (a) Every person who disturbs the business and
proceedings of a court:
(1) by creating any noise or confusion;
(2) in a court of record; and
(3) while the court is open for and engaged in the transaction of
business;
is considered guilty of a direct contempt of court.
(b) This section applies to a disturbance caused:
(1) by the commission of a felony, a misdemeanor, or an other
unlawful act;
(2) by talking, moving about, or by signs, or gestures; or
(3) in any other manner.
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.43.