Indiana Code - Civil Law and Procedure - Title 34, Section 34-51-4-8
Time of accrual of prejudgment interest
Sec. 8. (a) If the court awards prejudgment interest, the court shall
determine the period during which prejudgment interest accrues.
However, the period may not exceed forty-eight (48) months.
Prejudgment interest begins to accrue on the latest of the following
dates:
(1) Fifteen (15) months after the cause of action accrued.
(2) Six (6) months after the claim is filed in the court if
IC 34-18-8 and IC 34-18-9 do not apply.
(3) One hundred eighty (180) days after a medical review panel
is formed to review the claim under IC 34-18-10 (or
IC 27-12-10 before its repeal).
(b) The court shall exclude from the period in which prejudgment
interest accrues any period of delay that the court determines is
caused by the party petitioning for prejudgment interest.
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.47.