Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-1.1-10-15
Public airports
Sec. 15. (a) The acquisition and improvement of land for use by
the public as an airport and the maintenance of commercial
passenger aircraft is a municipal purpose regardless of whether the
airport or maintenance facility is owned or operated by a
municipality. The owner of any airport located in this state, who
holds a valid and current public airport certificate issued by the
Indiana department of transportation, may claim an exemption for
only so much of the land as is reasonably necessary to and used for
public airport purposes. A person maintaining commercial passenger
aircraft in a county having a population of more than two hundred
thousand (200,000) but less than four hundred thousand (400,000)
may claim an exemption for commercial passenger aircraft not
subject to the aircraft excise tax under IC 6-6-6.5 that is being
assessed under this article, if it is located in the county only for the
purposes of maintenance.
(b) The exemption provided by this section is noncumulative and
applies only to property that would not otherwise be exempt. Nothing
contained in this section applies to or affects any other tax exemption
provided by law.
(c) As used in this section, "land used for public airport purposes"
includes the following:
(1) That part of airport land used for the taking off or landing of
aircraft, taxiways, runway and taxiway lighting, access roads,
auto and aircraft parking areas, and all buildings providing
basic facilities for the traveling public.
(2) Real property owned by the airport owner and used directly
for airport operation and maintenance purposes.
(3) Real property used in providing for the shelter, storage, or
care of aircraft, including hangars.
(4) Housing for weather and signaling equipment, navigational
aids, radios, or other electronic equipment.
The term does not include land areas used solely for purposes
unrelated to aviation.
(Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1.) As amended by Acts 1980,
P.L.74, SEC.15; P.L.77-1989, SEC.1; P.L.18-1990, SEC.18;
P.L.126-2000, SEC.3.