Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-1.1-11-9
Assessment method; exemption for public properties
Sec. 9. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, all
property otherwise subject to assessment under this article shall be
assessed in the usual manner, whether or not it is exempt from
taxation.
(b) No assessment shall be made of property which is owned by
the government of the United States, this state, an agency of this
state, or a political subdivision of this state if the property is used,
and in the case of real property occupied, by the owner.
(Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1.) As amended by Acts 1977,
P.L.2, SEC.20.