Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-1.1-13-8
Aggregate township adjustments; limitations on adjustments;
setting aside
Sec. 8. A county assessor may not reduce the aggregate
assessment of all the townships of the county below a just, equitable,
and uniform assessment. A county assessor may not increase the
aggregate assessment beyond the amount actually necessary for a
proper and just equalization of assessments. If the county assessor
finds that the aggregate assessment of a township is too high or too
low or that it is generally so unequal as to render it impracticable to
equalize the aggregate assessment, the county assessor may set aside
the assessment of the township and order or conduct a new
assessment. To order or conduct a new assessment, the county
assessor must give notice and hold a hearing in the same manner as
required under section 7 of this chapter.
(Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1.) As amended by P.L.6-1997,
SEC.67.