Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-1.1-15-4
Review by Indiana board; procedure for petitions for review;
county assessor as party; auditor duties; stipulated result
Sec. 4. (a) After receiving a petition for review which is filed
* * *
of real property takes effect under IC 6-1.1-4-4, the Indiana board
shall make a determination not later than the later of:
(1) one hundred eighty (180) days after the hearing; or
(2) the date set in an extension order issued by the Indiana
board.
(k) Except as provided in subsection (p), the Indiana board may
not extend the final determination date under subsection (i) or (j) by
more than one hundred eighty (180) days. If the Indiana board fails
to make a final determination within the time allowed by this
subsection, the entity that initiated the petition may:
(1) take no action and wait for the Indiana board to make a final
determination; or
(2) petition for judicial review under section 5(g) of this
chapter.
(l) A final determination must include separately stated findings
of fact for all aspects of the determination. Findings of ultimate fact
must be accompanied by a concise statement of the underlying basic
facts of record to support the findings. Findings must be based
exclusively upon the evidence on the record in the proceeding and on
matters officially noticed in the proceeding. Findings must be based
upon a preponderance of the evidence.
(m) The Indiana board may limit the scope of the appeal to the
issues raised in the petition and the evaluation of the evidence
presented to the county property tax assessment board of appeals in
support of those issues only if all persons participating in the hearing
required under subsection (a) agree to the limitation. A person
participating in the hearing required under subsection (a) is entitled
to introduce evidence that is otherwise proper and admissible without
regard to whether that evidence has previously been introduced at a
hearing before the county property tax assessment board of appeals.
(n) The Indiana board:
(1) may require the parties to the appeal to file not more than
five (5) business days before the date of the hearing required
under subsection (a) documentary evidence or summaries of
statements of testimonial evidence; and
(2) may require the parties to the appeal to file not more than
fifteen (15) business days before the date of the hearing
required under subsection (a) lists of witnesses and exhibits to
be introduced at the hearing.
(o) A party to a proceeding before the Indiana board shall provide
to another party to the proceeding the information described in
subsection (n) if the other party requests the information in writing
at least ten (10) days before the deadline for filing of the information
under subsection (n).
(p) The county assessor may:
(1) appear as an additional party if the notice of appearance is
filed before the review proceeding; or
(2) with the approval of the township assessor, represent the
township assessor;
in a review proceeding under this section.
(q) The Indiana board may base its final determination on a
stipulation between the respondent and the petitioner. If the final
* * *