Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-1.1-15-4
Review by Indiana board; procedure for petitions for review;
county assessor as party; auditor duties; stipulated result
Sec. 4. (a) After receiving a petition for review which is filed
* * *
The form must also require the Indiana board to indicate the issues
in dispute and its reasons in support of its resolution of those issues.
(f) After the hearing the Indiana board shall give the petitioner,
the township assessor, the county assessor, the county auditor, and
the affected taxing units required to be notified under subsection (c):
(1) notice, by mail, of its final determination;
(2) a copy of the form completed under subsection (e); and
(3) notice of the procedures they must follow in order to obtain
court review under section 5 of this chapter.
(g) Except as provided in subsection (h), the Indiana board shall
conduct a hearing not later than nine (9) months after a petition in
proper form is filed with the Indiana board, excluding any time due
to a delay reasonably caused by the petitioner.
(h) With respect to an appeal of a real property assessment that
takes effect on the assessment date on which a general reassessment
of real property takes effect under IC 6-1.1-4-4, the Indiana board
shall conduct a hearing not later than one (1) year after a petition in
proper form is filed with the Indiana board, excluding any time due
to a delay reasonably caused by the petitioner.
(i) Except as provided in subsection (j), the Indiana board shall
make a determination not later than the later of:
(1) ninety (90) days after the hearing; or
(2) the date set in an extension order issued by the Indiana
board.
(j) With respect to an appeal of a real property assessment that
takes effect on the assessment date on which a general reassessment
of real property takes effect under IC 6-1.1-4-4, the Indiana board
shall make a determination not later than the later of:
(1) one hundred eighty (180) days after the hearing; or
(2) the date set in an extension order issued by the Indiana
board.
(k) Except as provided in subsection (p), the Indiana board may
not extend the final determination date under subsection (i) or (j) by
more than one hundred eighty (180) days. If the Indiana board fails
to make a final determination within the time allowed by this
subsection, the entity that initiated the petition may:
(1) take no action and wait for the Indiana board to make a final
determination; or
(2) petition for judicial review under section 5(g) of this
chapter.
(l) A final determination must include separately stated findings
of fact for all aspects of the determination. Findings of ultimate fact
must be accompanied by a concise statement of the underlying basic
facts of record to support the findings. Findings must be based
exclusively upon the evidence on the record in the proceeding and on
matters officially noticed in the proceeding. Findings must be based
upon a preponderance of the evidence.
(m) The Indiana board may limit the scope of the appeal to the
issues raised in the petition and the evaluation of the evidence
presented to the county property tax assessment board of appeals in
support of those issues only if all persons participating in the hearing
required under subsection (a) agree to the limitation. A person
participating in the hearing required under subsection (a) is entitled
to introduce evidence that is otherwise proper and admissible without
regard to whether that evidence has previously been introduced at a
hearing before the county property tax assessment board of appeals.
(n) The Indiana board:
* * *