Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-1.1-17-16
Department of local government finance action on political
subdivision budget, tax rate, and tax levy; hearing; limitations;
appeal
Sec. 16. (a) Subject to the limitations and requirements prescribed
* * *
(e) The department of local government finance may not approve
a levy for lease payments by a city, town, county, library, or school
corporation if the lease payments are payable to a building
corporation for use by the building corporation for debt service on
bonds and if:
(1) no bonds of the building corporation are outstanding; or
(2) the building corporation has enough legally available funds
on hand to redeem all outstanding bonds payable from the
particular lease rental levy requested.
(f) The department of local government finance shall certify its
action to:
(1) the county auditor;
(2) the political subdivision if the department acts pursuant to
an appeal initiated by the political subdivision;
(3) the first ten (10) taxpayers whose names appear on a petition
filed under section 13 of this chapter; and
(4) a taxpayer that owns property that represents at least ten
percent (10%) of the taxable assessed valuation in the political
subdivision.
(g) The following may petition for judicial review of the final
determination of the department of local government finance under
subsection (f):
(1) If the department acts under an appeal initiated by a political
subdivision, the political subdivision.
(2) If the department acts under an appeal initiated by taxpayers
under section 13 of this chapter, a taxpayer who signed the
petition under that section.
(3) If the department acts under an appeal initiated by the
county auditor under section 14 of this chapter, the county
auditor.
(4) A taxpayer that owns property that represents at least ten
percent (10%) of the taxable assessed valuation in the political
subdivision.
The petition must be filed in the tax court not more than forty-five
(45) days after the department certifies its action under subsection
(f).
(h) The department of local government finance is expressly
directed to complete the duties assigned to it under this section not
later than February 15th of each year for taxes to be collected during
that year.
(i) Subject to the provisions of all applicable statutes, the
department of local government finance may increase a political
subdivision's tax levy to an amount that exceeds the amount
originally fixed by the political subdivision if the increase is:
(1) requested in writing by the officers of the political
subdivision;
(2) either:
(A) based on information first obtained by the political
subdivision after the public hearing under section 3 of this
chapter; or
(B) results from an inadvertent mathematical error made in
determining the levy; and
(3) published by the political subdivision according to a notice
provided by the department.
(j) The department of local government finance shall annually
review the budget by fund of each school corporation not later than
April 1. The department of local government finance shall give the
school corporation written notification specifying any revision,
reduction, or increase the department proposes in the school
corporation's budget by fund. A public hearing is not required in
connection with this review of the budget.
(k) The department of local government finance may hold a
hearing under subsection (c) only if the notice required in
IC 6-1.1-17-12 is published at least ten (10) days before the date of
the hearing.
(Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1.) As amended by P.L.73-1983,
SEC.7; P.L.35-1990, SEC.7; P.L.35-1994, SEC.2; P.L.85-1995,
SEC.3; P.L.86-1995, SEC.5; P.L.49-1996, SEC.4; P.L.50-1996,
SEC.9; P.L.90-2002, SEC.156; P.L.256-2003, SEC.15;
P.L.228-2005, SEC.21.