Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-1.1-24-9
Certificate of sale; contents; purchaser's lien; assignments
Sec. 9. (a) Immediately after a tax sale purchaser pays the bid, as
evidenced by the receipt of the county treasurer, or immediately after
the county acquires a lien under section 6 of this chapter, the county
auditor shall deliver a certificate of sale to the purchaser or to the
county or to the city. The certificate shall be signed by the auditor
and registered in the auditor's office. The certificate shall contain:
(1) a description of real property that corresponds to the
description used on the notice of sale;
(2) the name of:
(A) the owner of record at the time of the sale of real property
with a single owner; or
(B) at least one (1) of the owners of real property with multiple
owners;
(3) the mailing address of the owner of the real property sold as
indicated in the records of the county auditor;
(4) the name of the purchaser;
(5) the date of sale;
(6) the amount for which the real property was sold;
(7) the amount of the minimum bid for which the tract or real
property was offered at the time of sale as required by section 5
of this chapter;
(8) the date when the period of redemption specified in
IC 6-1.1-25-4 will expire;
(9) the court cause number under which judgment was obtained;
and
(10) the street address, if any, or common description of the real
property.
(b) When a certificate of sale is issued under this section, the
purchaser acquires a lien against the real property for the entire
amount paid. The lien of the purchaser is superior to all liens against
the real property which exist at the time the certificate is issued.
(c) A certificate of sale is assignable. However, an assignment is
not valid unless it is endorsed on the certificate of sale,
acknowledged before an officer authorized to take acknowledgments
of deeds, and registered in the office of the county auditor. When a
certificate of sale is assigned, the assignee acquires the same rights
and obligations that the original purchaser acquired.
(Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1.) As amended by P.L.88-1995,
SEC.3; P.L.56-1996, SEC.6; P.L.124-1998, SEC.5; P.L.139-2001,
SEC.8; P.L.1-2002, SEC.25.