Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-1.1-25-10
Invalid sale; effect
Sec. 10. (a) If, before the court issues an order directing the
county auditor to issue a tax deed to a tract or item of real property
sold under IC 6-1.1-24, it is found by the county auditor and the
county treasurer that the sale was invalid, the county auditor shall
refund:
(1) the purchase money and all taxes and special assessments on
the property paid by the purchaser, the purchaser's assigns, or
the purchaser of the certificate of sale under IC 6-1.1-24 after
the tax sale plus six percent (6%) interest per annum; and
(2) subject to any limitation under section 2.5 of this chapter,
any costs paid by the purchaser, the purchaser's assigns, or the
purchaser of the certificate of sale under IC 6-1.1-24 under
section 2 of this chapter;
from the county treasury to the purchaser, the purchaser's successors
or assigns, or the purchaser of the certificate of sale under
IC 6-1.1-24. The tract or item of real property, if it is then eligible for
sale under IC 6-1.1-24, shall be placed on the delinquent list as an
initial offering under IC 6-1.1-24-6.
(b) A political subdivision shall reimburse the county for interest
paid by the county under subsection (a) if:
(1) the invalidity of the sale under IC 6-1.1-24 resulted from the
failure of the political subdivision to give adequate notice of a
lien to property owners; and
(2) the existence of the lien resulted in the sale of the property
under IC 6-1.1-24.
(Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1.) As amended by P.L.50-1990,
SEC.13; P.L.39-1994, SEC.22; P.L.139-2001, SEC.21;
P.L.170-2003, SEC.15.