Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-1.1-25-12
Amount of liens acquired by grantee of deed executed under
IC 6-1.1-25-4
Sec. 12. (a) If the conditions prescribed in subsection (b) of this
section exist, the grantee of a deed executed under this chapter, or
the grantee's successors or assigns, acquires a lien on the real
property in an amount equal to the sum of:
(1) the price paid at the tax sale for the real property;
(2) the taxes and special assessments paid by the grantee, or the
grantee's successors or assigns, subsequent to the sale; and
(3) any amount due the grantee, or the grantee's successors or
assigns, as an occupying claimant.
(b) The grantee, or the grantee's successors or assigns, shall
acquire a lien under this section only if:
(1) the tax deed is ineffectual to convey title;
(2) the taxes or special assessments for which the real property
was sold were properly charged to that property and were
unpaid at the time of sale; and
(3) the real property has not been redeemed.
(c) The grantee, or the grantee's successors or assigns, may
recover from the owner of the real property, the owner of a life estate
in the real property, or any other person primarily liable for the
payment of the taxes and special assessments upon the real property
an amount equal to the sum of:
(1) the amount of the lien prescribed in this section;
(2) interest at the rate of ten percent (10%) per annum on the
amount of the lien; and
(3) all other lawful charges.
(Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1.) As amended by P.L.139-2001,
SEC.23.