Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-1.1-25-4.5
Entitlement to tax deed under various circumstances; notice or
requirements; reversion of certificate of sale to county
Sec. 4.5. (a) Except as provided in subsection (d), a purchaser or
* * *
(12) The date of expiration of the period of redemption
specified in section 4 of this chapter.
(13) A statement that if the property is not redeemed, the owner
of record at the time the tax deed is issued may have a right to
the tax sale surplus, if any.
(14) The street address, if any, or a common description of the
tract or real property.
(15) The key number or parcel number of the tract or real
property.
(g) The notice under this section must include not more than one
(1) tract or item of real property listed and sold in one (1)
description. However, when more than one (1) tract or item of real
property is owned by one (1) person, all of the tracts or real property
that are owned by that person may be included in one (1) notice.
(h) A single notice under this section may be used to notify joint
owners of record at the last address of the joint owners for the
property sold, as indicated in the records of the county auditor.
(i) The notice required by this section is considered sufficient if
the notice is mailed to the address required under subsection (e).
(j) The notice under this section and the notice under section 4.6
of this chapter are not required for persons in possession not shown
in the public records.
(k) If the purchaser fails to:
(1) comply with subsection (c)(3); or
(2) petition for the issuance of a tax deed within the time
permitted under section 4.6(a) of this chapter;
the certificate of sale reverts to the county and may be retained by the
county or sold under IC 6-1.1-24-6.1.
As added by P.L.83-1989, SEC.14. Amended by P.L.62-1991, SEC.3;
P.L.12-1992, SEC.24; P.L.69-1993, SEC.3; P.L.39-1994, SEC.17;
P.L.56-1996, SEC.8; P.L.139-2001, SEC.16; P.L.170-2003, SEC.11.