Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-1.1-31-3
Information considered in preparation of rules, regulations,
property tax forms, and property tax returns
Sec. 3. In the preparation of rules, regulations, property tax forms,
and property tax returns, the department of local government finance
may consider:
(1) data compiled by the federal government;
(2) data compiled by this state and its taxing authorities;
(3) data compiled and studies made by a state college or
university;
(4) generally accepted practices of appraisers, including
generally accepted property assessment valuation and mass
appraisal principles and practices;
(5) generally accepted indices of construction costs;
(6) for assessment dates after February 28, 2001, generally
accepted indices of income accruing from real property;
(7) sales data compiled for generally comparable properties;
and
(8) any other information which is available to the department
of local government finance.
(Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1.) As amended by P.L.6-1997,
SEC.102; P.L.90-2002, SEC.219; P.L.1-2004, SEC.38 and
P.L.23-2004, SEC.41.