Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-1.1-4-13
Agricultural land; assessment
Sec. 13. (a) In assessing or reassessing land, the land shall be
assessed as agricultural land only when it is devoted to agricultural
use.
(b) The department of local government finance shall give written
notice to each county assessor of:
(1) the availability of the United States Department of
Agriculture's soil survey data; and
(2) the appropriate soil productivity factor for each type or
classification of soil shown on the United States Department of
Agriculture's soil survey map.
All assessing officials and the property tax assessment board of
appeals shall use the data in determining the true tax value of
agricultural land.
(c) The department of local government finance shall by rule
provide for the method for determining the true tax value of each
parcel of agricultural land.
(d) This section does not apply to land purchased for industrial,
commercial, or residential uses.
(Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1.) As amended by P.L.63-1983,
SEC.1; P.L.24-1986, SEC.6; P.L.75-1987, SEC.1; P.L.6-1997,
SEC.14; P.L.90-2002, SEC.36; P.L.178-2002, SEC.5.